Click to HomeClick to Home






Palm Oils &
Lauric Oils

Soft Oils

Bakery &
Specialty Fats



Palm oil is a natural food that has been consumed for more than 5000 years. It is derived from the mesocarp of the fruit of the oil palm species Elaeis Guineensis. Currently, it is the second largest vegetable oil in the world production and the largest in world exports.

Today, palm oil is consumed widely as cooking and frying oil. It is also used as an ingredient in fat blends for a vast array of food products such as margarine and shortening.




Vegetable ghee is mainly used as a substitute for butter fat. It is suitable for cooking, confectionery and biscuit making.

 




• Refined Palm Kernel Oil
Originates from the kernel (seed) of the palm fruit and is yellowish in colour in the crude form. It can be easily refined to lighter colour oil suitable for both edible and inedible applications.

Palm kernel oil forms the basis for many specialty fat products. The oil is an excellent spray oil for crackers and cookies as well as in the making of margarine. Other than that, it is also used in modern soap making and cosmetics.

• Refined Coconut Oil
Refined coconut oil is freshly extracted from the meat of the coconut and then refined, bleached and deodorized. It is used extensively as frying oil in some regions. In addition, coconut oil is also used as a spray oil for crackers and biscuits and as a creaming fat in biscuits. In the ice-cream industry, coconut oil is an excellent ice-cream couverture fat. The oil is also suitable for soap making.